May 15

 In Eurovision Diary 2018

Good morning and welcome to the end of this journey! The venue is empty and load out is almost completed, with 6 hours to spare! This project has been an amazing joy ride from start to end and I am so grateful and honored to have been a part of it! All you wonderful people of Portugal- THANK YOU! You are absolutely amazing! And you will always have a very special place in my heart. I’m coming back for sure! That is a promise, and a threat! 🙂

And a HUGE THANK YOU to the entire team and all our suppliers! Always happy, always smiling, always striving to be at your best. And you were! Every second of the day! I’m sure I’ll see many of you down the road!

AND A HUGE THANK YOU to all your readers that inspire me to continue with this blog, even though there are days when I have absolutely no energy left to do an update.

I WISH YOU ALL A FANTASTIC SUMMER!

Below is the credit list of all the amazing people that came together, and produced three kick ass shows in the Altice Arena on May 8, 10 & 12 – 2018!

 

Executive Producer JOÃO NUNO NOGUEIRA

Deputy Executive Producer / TV Producer PAULO RESENDE

Deputy Executive Producer / Show Producer CARLA BUGALHO

Event & Logistics Manager MARIA FERREIRA

Contest Producer CHRISTER BJÖRKMAN

Head of Production OLA MELZIG
TOBIAS ÅBERG

Senior Multi Camera Director TROELS LUND

Multi Camera Directors PAULA MACEDO
PEDRO MIGUEL

Set Design FLORIAN WIEDER

Lighting Design JERRY APPELT

Head of Sound DANIEL BEKERMAN

Technical Director Show NUNO VAN GRICHEN

Technical Manager Show PEDRO HENRIQUES

Technical Director Broadcast TARMO KRIMM

Technical Manager Broadcast MAGNUS MÜÜRSEPP

Technical Manager EBU Switch JOSÉ CARLOS SILVA

Techinical Video Manager HANS CROMHEECKE

Technical Logistics Manager ERIK BLOMDAHL

Creative Manager GONÇALO MADAÍL

Script Coordinator NUNO GALOPIM

Scriptwriters LUCY PEPPER
PEDRO RIBEIRO

Script Supervisors CILA GOMES
MARA CAETANO
VERA POUSEIRO

Art Director NICOLAU TUDELA

Motion Graphics Designer JORGE PERES

OST Composer LUÍS FIGUEIREDO

OST Producer and Sound Consultant FERNANDO MARTINS

Viewing Room Director MATTIAS CARLSSON

Assistant Viewing Room Director ISABEL ROMA

Stage Directors MARVIN DIETMANN
MARTIN KAGEMARK

Senior Floor Manager HENRIC VON ZWEIGBERGK

Senior Stage Manager TOBBE MAGNESVED

Props Manager ROBERT ROOS

Opening & Interval Acts Coordinator ANA VELOSO

Postcards Coordinator FILIPE MESSEDER

Vts Coordinator HELENA BAPTISTA

Hosts Coordinator ANDREIA GERALDO

Stand-Ins Coordinator MAFALDA GIL ROQUE

Backstage Coordinators PIERRE BREDSENTSLIEN
CARL-PHILIP LANDIN

Production Manager PIET-HEIN BAKKER

Production Services Coordinator RUTE VALE

Executive Production Assistant LARA OLIVEIRA

Show Producer Assistants ANDRÉ DAVID
DIOGO FERNANDES

Contest Producer Assistant RUTE FILOMENO

Head of Production Assistant MÉLANIE CAGNON

Senior Production Assistants JOAN LYMAN
SARA SVENSSON

Interval Acts Production Assistant RITA BAPTISTA
MARIA ANDRADE

Assistant Stage Director NOUA WONG

Styling & Wardrobe Coordinator CÁTIA CASTEL-BRANCO

Delegation Wardrobe Support LUÍS PEREIRA

Stylist Catarina Furtado ANA MAGALHÃES

Stylist Daniela Ruah PAULO MACEDO

Stylist Filomena Cautela JOYCE DORET

Stylist Sílvia Alberto PAULA FARRAIA

Make-up Catarina Furtado CRISTINA GOMES

Make-up Daniela Ruah JOANA MOREIRA

Make-up Filomena Cautela LEANDRA OLIVEIRA

Make-up & Hair Sílvia Alberto INÊS FRANCO

Hair Stylist Catarina Furtado MARINA CRUZ

Hair Stylist Daniela Ruah MIGUEL VIANA

Hair Stylist Filomena Cautela ANTÓNIO CARRETEIRO

Assistant Stage Manager OSKAR ÖSTERLIE

Postcards Production ATÉ AO FIM DO MUNDO

Postcards Script MOON LISBOA

Grand Final Opening Act ANA MOURA
MARIZA

Grand Final Flag Parade BEATBOMBERS

Grand Final Interval Act 1 BRANKO FEAT. SARA TAVARES, PLUTÓNIO,
DINO D’SANTIAGO, MAYRA ANDRADE

Grand Final Interval Act 2 SALVADOR SOBRAL FEAT. CAETANO VELOSO
JÚLIO RESENDE

Postcards Production ATÉ AO FIM DO MUNDO

Postcards Concept MOON LISBOA

VT Lisbon’s Heartbeat INOVAÇÃO RTP
VT 53 Long Years ATÉ AO FIM DO MUNDO

Script PEDRO PENIM

Cast EUROPE – ANA BOLA
LUÍSA SOBRAL – HERSELF
MASTER OF CEREMONIES – PEDRO PENIM
OTHER COUNTRY 1 – RAFAELA JACINTO
OTHER COUNTRY 2 – AURORA PINHO
OTHER COUNTRY 3 – PAULO PASCOAL
PORTUGUESE 1 – JOANA PAIS DE BRITO
PORTUGUESE 2 – JOÃO DUARTE COSTA
PORTUGUESE 3 – DOMINGOS GALOPIM
SUZY – HERSELF
JANITOR– RAÚL CARVALHO
DOG – STUART
VT Planet Portugal ATÉ AO FIM DO MUNDO

Script NUNO MARKL
ANA MARKL
LUÍS MIRANDA

Cast DAVID ATTENBURGER – HERMAN JOSÉ
MALE TOURIST – JOÃO PEDRO
FEMALE TOURIST – KRISTINA TYMKIV
MALE PRODUCER (MAN) – ROMEU VALA
FEMALE PRODUCER – CÁTIA RIBEIRO
RESTAURANT WAITER– CATARINA MAGO
MAN IN RESTAURANT 1 – GONÇALO PORTELA
MAN IN RESTAURANT 2 – PEDRO BARBEITOS
MAN IN RESTAURANT 3 – LUCIANO GOMES
EXTRAS BY UP AGENCY

Head of Procurement / IMS Manager DIOGO CABRAL

IMS Assistant CLARA SOUSA

Camera Crew Managers ANTÓNIO MOREIRA NUNES
ANTÓNIO MARCOS

Operation Manager ANA BRAAMCAMP

Operation Manager Assistants INÊS PIRES
ANA RITA SILVA

Logistics Managers MÓNICA NORONHA
SANDRA SOUSA

Accomodation & Flights Coordinator MARIA MOTA

Accomodation & Flights Assistant ANA GARCIA

Transportation Coordinator FRANCISCO GARCIA

Transportation Assistants INÊS MORGADO
PEDRO VARELA
RODRIGO ABRANTES
TERESA

Catering Coordinator PATRÍCIA MAGALHÃES

Catering Assistants ANA PEREIRA
DANIELA SANTOS
MARIA CALHEGAS
MARIANA SOUSA

Daily Logistics Coordinator MIMI BAPTISTA

Event & Logistics Manager Assistant INÊS SANTOS

Event Coordinator ANA TORRES

Eurovision Village Coordinator CRISTINA ANDRADE

Opening Ceremony Coordinator GILTON ANDRADE

Euroclub Coordinator JOÃO FERREIRA

Layout Manager TOBIAS BRODD

Layout CAD Designer GONÇALO SALGUEIRO

Costume Designer Assistants EQUIPA CATIA

Host Stylist Assistants JANINE MARTINS

Vision Mixers JOÃO TRINDADE
FILIPE COSTA

CCU Operators BRUNO ARRAIOLOS
JOSÉ MANUEL ANTUNES
PAULO MENDES

Steadicam Operators CARLOS SANTOS
TIM TONNESSEN

Steadicam Assistants FRANCISCO SOUSA
STEPHANIE AMUNDSEN

Camera Operators ANDRÉ CARDOSO
BRUNO DUARTE
CRISTIANO SAUL
DAVID PISSARRO
DIOGO DIAS
NUNO FERREIRA
PAULO ALEXANDRE
PAULO OLIVEIRA
PEDRO CASTRO SILVA
PEDRO SILVA
ROGÉRIO SANTOS

Crane Operator Assistants TIAGO VASCONCELOS
ADRIANO GOMES

Special Camera Project Manager ELENA MILORADOVA
ANATOLIY PARFENYUK
OLEKSANDR ZHADAN

Special Camera Operators SERHII KUZUB
OLEKSIY KULISH
OLEKSII TATARINOV
BORYS RAIKHLIN
ANDRII MALIKOV
MORITZ GREVEN

Special Camera Supervisor ALEKS PARFENIUK

Special Camera Technician SERHII BILYI

Special Camera Engineers VITALII VOLOSHYN
OLEKSII YAROSHENKO
IHOR HORBACHYK

Special Camera Pilot SERHII SADOVNIKOV

Rigger Cable Camera System OLEKSANDR YUSHCHENKO

Dolly Operator RODION MOMOT
SERGII KOPYLOV

Crane Swingers ADRIANO GOMES
TIAGO VASCONCELOS
ANTON ZAVALNYI
VOLODYMYR IGNATENKO
DMYTRO MUZYKA
YURII ARTIUKH

Electronics Engineer IEVGEN DOMARETSKYI
VITALII KRUCHAK

EVS Operators MANUEL BARREIRO
BRUNO ALBUQUERQUE
JOÃO STICK
BRUNO PIRES
JOÃO MOREIRA

Lighting Design Assistant ANDREAS TÜRPE

Technical Manager Lighting MATTHIAS RAU

Lighting Director/ Desk Operator Lighting RAPHAEL DEMONTHY

Desk Operator Lighting MARKUS RUHNKE
MARTIN RUPPRECHT
RAPHAEL GREBENSTEIN
SEBASTIAN HUWIG

Desk Support MARKUS JANNING
MAX BROKBALS

Pre Programming JAN SUILING

Followspot Caller TORSTEN BERGER

Followspot Operators PEDRO PINTO
NUNO ALVES
JOÃO TOURAIS
GONÇALO MILITÃO
ANTÓNIO CANDEIA
ANDRÉ MIRANDA
MÁRCIO PRATAS
MANUEL ESPINHO
DIOGO BARBOSA
PAULO MIGUENS
JOSÉ SANTOS
TIAGO BARROS
GUILHERME FILIPA
DELFIM CANITO
JOSÉ FILIPE
DAVID SIMÕES
RAFAEL DIAS

Robospot Technician OPITZ MARTIN

Project Directors Lighting MARC VAN DER WEL
MARCO DE KOFF

Project Manager Lighting RUUD WERKHOVEN
RAMIRO MARTINS
TIJS WINTERS

Pre Production Lighting LUMA AMORIM
LUÍS DUARTE
ROBBIE VAN PELT

Lighting Crew Chief MARAN PERSOONS

Lighting Technicians BASTIAAN VAN COMMEREN
ANDRÉ MORGADO
TELMO BENVINDO
ERNESTO FONSECA
FRITS TON
HENK JAN BLOK
BART VAN STIPHOUT
VAGNER RODRIGUES
PEDRO NUNO
JOAO BARREIRA
RUI ALVES
MARCELO MAGALHÃES
ANDRÉ PACHECO PEDRO
AARNINKHOF ANTONIUS
BISSCHOPS MICHEL
CADIL RADEK
SINNEMA MICHAEL
VAN SCHAIK JOS CHRISTINUS
LAURENCE SHORT
JAIME MENDES
RICARDO BENVINDO
BLIJLEVENS ADRIAAN

Logistics Manager Lighting GUUS HOGENES
WIENAND HEININK

Props Lighting ANNE HOFFMANS

Cyberhoist Operator JOERI SWAGEMAKERS
INGO KOENZEN
RIK ALFONS LYDIA UYTTERSPROT

Cyberhoist Technician ARJAN BOVEE
IVO IJSSEL
COEN JANSSENS
LÜER TIM
KEVIN POOLE

Head of Sound DANIEL BECKERMAN

Senior Monitor Engineer JOÃO ESCADA

Front of House Sound Engineer ISAAC BUGALHO

Senior Broadcast Engineer ROBERT EDWARDS

Senior Systems Engineer ANTÓNIO SILVA

Sound Engineers HENRIQUE ASSUMPÇAO
RICARDO CORREIA
JANE SCUTT
TIAGO MENDES
SAMUEL HENRIQUES
JOAO PAULO MARTINS

Sound Crew TIAGO CANÁRIO
PEDRO GOMES
ANTÓNIO GARCIA
DAVID ALMEIDA
DOMENICO CERQUA
MIGUEL CALDEIRA
RUI FÉLIX
JOANA PERRUCHO
JOAO MOTA
CAROLINA PICHEL
SAMUEL GARÇAO
VASCO GOMES
TIAGO FINO
FILIPE FEIO
FERNANDO RODRIGUES
HUGO GLORIA
GONÇALO LOPES
HUGO HORTA
QUICO BARROS
JOÃO PEDRO COSTA
BERNARDO MARQUES
FERRUCCIO COELHO
FABRIZIO DE AMICIS
PABLO CONSOLI
DANIELE CARILLO
ANGELO CAMPORESE

Sampler SOFIA COSTA

System Engineers ANDREA TESINI
EDOARDO MICHELORI

Wireless Engineers JONAS NAESBY
GERHARD SPYRA
KEVIN JUNGK

Viewing Room Engineer STEPHEN ANDREW CRISP

Project Manager Sound Supplier GIULIO ROVELLI

Technical Manager Video HANS CROMHEECKE

Media Server Desk Operator NIKOLAOS CHARALAMPIDIS

Video Technicians ENGBERT VAN DER PLOEG
LUÍS DE SOUSA
NICK LINSKENS
WIM VAN DER GRAAFF
ANTÓNIO MENEZES DA SILVA

LED Technician RICARDO PEREIRA
VÍTOR FRANCISCO
FERNANDO SANTOS
LUTUÍMA VEIGA
TIAGO MADALENO

Supervising Art Director Set PER ARNE JANSSEN

Art Director Set GEORG BOERNER

Lift Operator Stage MATTEO MARASTONI

Senior Project Manager Set Construction ANA TERESA MOTA

Project Manager Set Construction JORGE VENÂNCIO
VITOR INÁCIO
RICARDO SILVA
RODOLFO SIMÕES

Set Construction Crew Chief NELSON RODRIGUES
JOÃO PACHECO

Set Construction Crew ANDRÉ LUÍS
GUILHERME PINTO
JOÃO SILVA
RUI SANTOS
ALEXANDRE ARAÚJO
RICARDO GAGEIRO

Production Manager Set Construction JOÃO LOPES

Drawing Coordinator Set Construction BRUNO SILVA

Set Construction Engineer PEDRO RESENDE

Changer Over Manager HENRIK ISRAELSSON

Assistant Change Over Manager CÉSAR MARTINS
NUNO CIBRÃO
RITA RIBEIRO

Change Over Crew PAULO BARATA
RUI PEREIRA
DANIEL SERRA
JOSÉ CASTANHO
RUI CALADO
AMI PEREIRA
PEPE RADEK
HUGO ANTUNES
SARA BONANÇA
TIAGO RODRIGUES
ANDRÉ VENTURA
DIOGO VENTURA
CRISTIANO CABRAL
ANTÓNIO SERRÃO
HÉLDER PASCOAL
ALEXANDRE FERNANDES
AMORIM NOGUEIRA
RICARDO PEREIRA
PEDRO SANTO
SANDRO ALMEIDA
TIAGO FORTES
JÚLIO FERREIRA
DIOGO GUIMARÃES
ANTÓNIO COELHO
AUGUSTO DIAS
FILIPE GAIO
ARMANDO CARVALHO
PEDRO GUIMARÃES
LUÍS BATISTA
TOMÁS NUNES

Production Head Rigger JOHANNES SCHAU

Rigging Crew Chief GERRIT DE BEUZE
STANO KUSIK

Riggers JAN VAN LIESHOUT
DIRK SOMMERS
FABIO SILVA
SUTHANA KAMERBEEK
FONS VAN EGMOND
ALBERTO
MARTIN RUMLER
MICHEL SAARLOOS
BOET CLOO
ROBER VRBJAR
TOMASZ KADLUBEK
CHIEL VAN DE BOOMEN
ANTUNES MENDES
BEDORF ERIC
CHMELAR PAVEL
LUÍS ALMEIDA
HESEK MILAN
NUNO LOPES
SCHIPPERS HERMAN
SERAFIN STANISLAW
SLOBODA JIRI
STEFAN MATTHIJS VAN BUUREN
JAN BART VAN DER TUUK
MARCEL VELLEKOOP

Pyro & SFX Design VITOR MACHADO

Pyro Technicians DÁRIO LOPES
SERGIO ALMEIDA
NELSON LOPES
BRUNO NUNES
TOMAS CAMPOS
JOÃO LADEIRA
ELISABETE CANHÃO
EMERSON WELLENS
XAVIER KOSOLOSKY
PAUL PHILIPSEN

Backline Technician MARIA PORTUGAL DOS SANTOS
NUNO ALEXANDRE MOTA VEIGA

Floor Managers LUÍS EUSÉBIO
NUNO CARVALHO
PEDRO GONÇALVES
RUI LISBOA

Audience Warm-up BRUNO VIDAL

OB Project Manager IEF DE JONG

OB Crew GUY HAEGEMAN
MATTHIJS PETERS
MAARTEN VAN BUYNDER
ADRIAAN DE POOTER
DAVY VANHUFFEL
CORNELIS BAKKER
ILCO GIEL
ALBERTUS LOERAKKER
CHRIS AERTS
DIRK RODIERS
FELIX HENSEL
VINCENT MATTHYS
JAN VALDEMAN
FREDERIK AILLIET
DAVID VERCAUTEREN
TOON THIELEMANS
LISE VERMARIEN
GIEL SMISSEN
TOM GROSEMANS
YANNICK CREMERS
RICARDO FIGUEIRA
JEPSER PETERSEN

Broadcast Graphics Project Manager INÊS RIBEIRO

Broadcast Graphics CLÁUDIA FAVA
EURICO RANA
GUILHERME ALHO
JOÃO SANTOS
LUIS CERQUEIRA
RICARDO TAVARES
TIAGO BARROS
VASCO GONÇALVES
ÉLVIO FREITAS
MANUEL GONÇALVES

SNG Operators BAS GISKES
TOM VAN VLIET
EVELINE KOERTS

Power WOUTER HALLAERT
ROB VAN HERK
TOM DELBAERE
TOMMY KERCKAERT
ARNAULT VAECK
JAN DE MEYER
MARC RENNOCKS

Frequency Manager ANTÓNIO FERREIRA

Frequency Manager Assistant JOSÉ SANTOS

Commentator Manager JOÃO PAULO SILVA

Commentator Liaison Officer IVOR LYTTLE

Project Manager Intercom & Signal Dist. BENEDIKT LEISTER

ICT Manager AXEL EKBLAD

Commentary Control Room Manager JAKOB THYGESEN

Commentary Control Room Technician ANDREAS KÜMMERLE
HANS-JÜRGEN DELL
THOMAS DOMIN

Commentary Support Staff THOMAS MISKIEWICZ
VALERIA COSTA
JACLYN SPIES
JORGE SIMÕES DA HORA

Intercom Technician LARSEN RÖSICKE
NICO HARTMANN

Radio Communication Technician THOMAS MEYER

Signal Distribution Technician THIES SCHWICHTENBERG

Intercom and Signal Distribution Assistant BITTENCOURT LEMOS RAMOS

Main Safety Representative CARLOS NOGUEIRA

Laser Technicians SCHWESLY RODRIGUES
MIGUEL DIAS
LUÍS FERREIRA

Production Photographer RALPH LARMANN

Make Up and Hair Hosts CRISTINA GOMES
INÊS FRANCO
JOANA MOREIRA
ANTÓNIO CARRETEIRO
MIGUEL VIANA
MARINA CRUZ

Make Up and Hair Coordinator RUI CANENTO

Hair Stylists ANA COTOVIO
ANA WELLEMKAMP
ELSA SILVA
HUGO MARQUES
JOSÉ AZEVEDO
JOÃO BORGES
MARIA MENESES
NUNO LOUREIRO
RAQUEL RAPOSO

Make Up Artists ANA BELO
ANA PEREIRA
ANABELA GONÇALVES
EDUARDO BALTAZAR
EUNICE SILVA
MARIA COSTA
MARIA MATIAS
MELÂNIA DAVID
MIGUEL OLIVEIRA
PATRÍCIA GASPAR

Talloring Service EQUIPA CÁTIA

Venue Event Manager JOÃO AMORIM
JOSÉ FAÍSCA

Venue Event Manager Assistants CLÁUDIA HAN
JOANA MARQUES

Site Executive Coordinator JOSÉ LUÍS LOURENÇO

Venue Executive Producer JOÃO SANTOS

Venue Executive Production Assistant ANA QUARESMA

Health and Safety Venue Manager ISA ROQUETE

Building and Facilities Venue Manager SAMUEL MARTINS

Venue Head Rigger JOAQUIM SILVA

Ticketing Executive Director JORGE QUINTÃO

City Secretary General ALBERTO LAPLAINE GUIMARÃES

City Representative in Production ISABEL ADVIRTA

City Director of Communication MARIA DO CARMO ROSA

City Head for Events & Protocol MANUELA AZEVEDO

City Traffic Management ANA RITA SOUSA

City Green Space Management ISABEL CASTANHO

Head of Accreditation JOSÉ PINTO DA FONSECA

Communication & Marketing Manager MARINA RAMOS

Head of Press ANA LOUREIRO

Press Centre Manager RENATA CURADO

Info Desk Coordinator EVA MOTA

Pigeon Holes Coordinator FILIPA DIAS

Luggage Lost & Found Coordinator SANDRA VARATOJO

Marketing Coordinator NÁDIA GROMICHO

Social Media Coordinator ÉLIA RODRIGUES

Handbooks Editor MIGUEL MONTEIRO

Press Conference Manager ANA NEVES

Press Conference Producer RUI FILIPE OLIVEIRA

Press Conference Multi Cam Director FILIPE VASCONCELOS

Press Conference Set Design ANTÓNIO POLAINAS

Press Conference IP Director NUNO LOPES

Press Conference Script Supervisor RAFAELA FARIA

Press Conference Camera Operators DIOGO SOARES
LÍLIA SANTOS
MÁRIO PIRES
MANUEL LOUREIRO

Press Conference Operations Assistants Fernando Conchinhas
Vitor Rodrigues
Tiago Delgado
Rui Miguel Antunes António
Vítor Rodrigues

Press Conference Sound Crew José Miguel
José Martins

Press Conference Electrician Jaime Correia

Press Conference Lighting Designer RUI PRATES

Press Conference Technical Engineer Jorge Reis
Carlos Alpoim
F. São Pedro

Press Conference Moderators PEDRO GRANGER
PEDRO PENIM

Head of Delegation Services CRISTINA ROCHA

Head of Delegation Services Assistant BERNARDO FIDALGO

Show and Contest Desk Coordinator ANA SANTANA

Delegations Hosts Coordinators ANA DELFINO

Commercial Manager CRISTINA VIEGAS

Ticketing Coordinator JOÃO TELES

Sponsors Coordinator RICARDO GUILHERME

Production Suppliers Coordinator ISABEL CASTEL-BRANCO

Legal Adviser JOANA FERRAZ
GRAÇA MARTINS

Line Producer LUÍS FILIPE VIEIRA

Financial Coordinator CRISTINA ROSO

Head of Recruitment ISABEL DE CARVALHO

Assistant Line Producer PAULO CRUZ

Head of Recruitment ISABEL DE CARVALHO

Human Resources Coordinator MARTA CHAMBEL

Televoting Supervisor THOMAS NIEDERMEYER

EBU Security Advisor ANDREAS SCHMITZ

EBU Legal Advisor LAETITIA GONNET

Eurovision Special Events BRUNO BEEKMAN
MORITZ STAEDLER

Project Manager ESC GERT KARK
STEPHANIE CAFLISCH

EBU Event Supervisor NADJA BURKHARD

EBU Executive Supervisor JON OLA SAND

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment