ESC2017 logo kyiv2017 white

 

WELCOME TO THE 11TH EDITION OF THE EUROVISION DIARY!

Backstage Vlog!

This fantastic piece was done by OperTec:

 

 

Enjoy!

May 17

Ok people! Let's wrap this up! We're packing the last trucks as we speak.

Needless to say, there are a thousand people to thank in this wrap up, some more than others, but all important to the success of this project. We came here to do a mission impossible, and not only did we succeed, we produced three absolute kick ass shows!
So, THANK you everyone for an amazing job and an amazing ride!

A special thanks to EBU and UA:PBC for trusting me with this!

Here's the list with all the heroes!

 

Director                                                               

Ladislaus Kiraly

Multi Camera Director                                           

Troels Lund

Head of Production                                               

Ola Melzig

Lighting Designer & DoP                                        

Jerry Appelt

Production Designer                                              

Florian Wieder

Head of Audio                                                      

Kai Reiss

Visual Screen Director                                           

Falk Rosenthal

Associate Heads of Production                               

Tobias Åberg

Roman Keryk

Assistant to Head of Production                             

Victoria Yavorska

Executive Production Assistant                               

Sara Svensson

Operations Manager                                             

Anders Karlsson

Technical Director Show                                        

Peter Andersson

Technical Director Broadcast                                  

Bo Wahlberg

Technical Manager IT & Intercom                          

Axel Ekblad

Technical Manager Video                                      

Hans Cromheecke

Technical Manager Lighting                                   

Matthias Rau

Senior Head Rigger                                                           

John van Look

Technical Manager Stage                                    

Robert Roos

Technical Manager Broadcast                             

Avo Kokmann

CAD Master                                                             

Tobias Brodd

Schedule Manager                                                

Erik Blomdahl

Technical Manager Grandstand                          

John McDonough

Stage Director/Assistant Show Producer                       

Marvin Dietmann

Senior Floor Manager                                           

Henric von Zweigbergk

Senior Stage Manager                                          

Tobbe Magnesved

Line Producer Show                                              

Olena Ageieva

Viewing Room Manager                                       

Mads Enggaard

Assistant Viewing Room Manager                      

Linus Kannerberg

Interval Act Director                                                

Zain Odelstål

Host Director                                                           

Stuart Barlow

Scriptwriter                                                               

Tim Telling

Alex Worrall

Production Manager Show                                               

Nikita Harmel

Production Manager Del. & Press                                   

Sarah Adams

Vision Mixer                                                             

Frederik Schnitzler

Assistant Vision Mixer                                           

Sefa Aydemir

Senior Sound Engineers                                      

Stefan Ebert

Holger Schwark

Sascha Kohl

Assistant to Show & Contest Producer               

Ivan Kolomytsev

Axel Scholtzé

Show Desk Manager                                            

Helena Brodén

Line Manager Show                                                          

Samuel Andersson

Floor Manager Backstage                                    

Christine Matulessy Gullström

Floor Manager Greenroom                                               

Thorsten Sagurna

Floor Manager Assistants                                     

Kateryna Ivaniuk

Maria Yeremenko

Oleksandra Matsota

Postcard Producer                                                 

Marta Rodionova

Backstage Managers                                             

Pierre Bredstenslien

Carl-Philip Landin

Postcard Production Team                                               

Artem Gostev

Alyona Grynyuk

Dmitriy Gubarenko

Anna Isak

Maksim Kolesnikov

Alexander Kostyrskiy

Bogdan Kostyuk

Alesya Kovalenko

Egor Malykhin

Vladislav Matiash

Viktor Maykov

Marina Maykovskaya

Alexey Nazaruk

Andriy Nesterenko

Taras Novak

Vyacheslav Rakovskiy

Kirill Timoshenko

Graphic Design Producer                                     

Barbara Simon

Graphic Design Team                                           

Dmytro Basov

Anastasia Burganova

Karim Dabbeche

Maria Dmytrova

Aleksey Dуvysenko

Denys Gerasko

Anton Ivanov

Inka Kardys

Yegor Petrov

Vadim Redin

Yaroslav Serdiuk

Illia Shulzhenko

Ralf Strohmeier

Ivan Symonovskyi

Pavlo Vrzhesch

Production Assistants Show                                 

Oleksandra Meremerina

Tatyana Koronkova

International Media Services                               

Ieva Kalnina

Logistics Manager                                                  

Pyrogov Vyacheslav

Operations Coordinator                                        

Inna Vitko

Production Assistants                                            

Joan Lyman

Nicole Barnes

Travel Manager                                                      

Aliona Zimich

Travel Coordinator                                                 

Yulia Bilovus

Lighting Design Assistant                                     

Andreas Türpe

3D Operator                                                             

Jan Suling

Keylights Operator                                                 

Markus Ruhnke

Showlights Operator                                              

Raphael Demonthy

Audience Operator                                                 

Raphael Grebenstein

Media Server Operator                                          

Sebastian Huwig

Spot Caller                                                               

Torsten Berger

MA Support                                                              

Markus Janning

Project Managers Lighting                                   

Oliver Ebel

Rasmus Soerensen

Crew Chief Lighting                                                           

Olaf Pöttcher

Lighting Technicians                                             

Dana Cicin-Angul

Davy van Nieuwenborg

Franziskus Schotman

Jack Collins

Ole Dahnke

Didzis Vidiņš

Jennifer Dymond

René Gärtner

Thomas Heeke

Danny Hörster

Sven Jargstorf

Nicklas Joergensen

Jacob Moeller

Michael Havdrup Nielsen

Kristian Holm Nielsen

Patrick Smettons

Philip Solga

Sören Soltau

Emmanouil Tsolakis

Ervins Zgirskis

Head Rigger                                                            

Eric Schumacher

Riggers                                                                     

Alexander Batsch

Stefan Birkenfeld

Cyrille Drot

Arkadiusz Fidot

Jürgen Freis

Kai Gerhardt

Eduard Golovash

Kristian Gründger

Paul Hoffmann

Christian Holzmann

Yevheniy Hostylo

Tomasz Kadlubek

Matthias Kosiolek

Stanislav Kusík

Dominik Maierhofer

Dariusz Marek

Oleksandr Marmus

Patrick Marwan

Przemyslaw Marzec

Oleksandr Nytskyy

Robin Pilz

Dariusz Porada

Knud Porrmann

Pavlo Radugin

Fabian Reiter

Martin Rumler

Oleksandr Ryndzak

Reinhold Scheu

Ralf-Peter Stemmer

Matthias Tauber

Róbert Vrbjar

Mandy Welz

Sebastian Wessel

Grzegorz Wlosek

Jānis Paeglis

Andrejs Pugolovkins

Jānis Avens

Andris Bišofs

Artjoms Rožnovskis

Raivis Brüvers

Rolands Tizenbergs

Torsten Nowald

Jacob Murrins

Motion Control                                                        

Bastiaan Commeren

Carsten Jäckel

Ingo Koenzen

Mathias Sonntag

Joeri Swagemakers

Pepijn van den Berkhof

Follow Spot Operators                                           

Jon Aeppli

Volodymyr Bonchuk

Paul Grönke

Vitaliy Ivashchuk

Oleksiy Kapshuk

Galina Kim

Michael Matz

Chris Meinel

Oliver Prill

Vadym Prokopenko

Moritz Seifert

Pavlo Semiryad

Anatoliy Smozhanik

Nazar Zaichenko

Myhailo Chtukoveckiy

Oleksandr Berchuk

Follow Spot Translator                                          

Valentyna Kryvenkova

Head of Audio Assistant                                        

Kira Wingerath

Sound Engineer Review Room                           

Carsten Kümmel

Monitor Engineer                                                    

Ron Peeters

Bertram Zimmermann

PA Sound Front of House                                     

Marc Greiss

Werner Schmidl

Pro Tools Operator Playbacks                             

Andreas Rauscher

Dominik Piorr

Audio Mix-Engineer Press Conf                          

David Bergmann

RF & Wireless                                                         

Svenja Dunkel

Sound Crew                                                            

Hanna Androshchuk

Jonas Fengler

Tom Haubrich

Maximilian Horn

Detlev Klein

Julia Lesjak

Jan Luczak-Heering

Konstantin Maier

Marc Schneider-Hendrup

Oleksiy Sikorskyy

Evgeniy Silin

Jurgis Stasikėlis

Artur Yanytskyy

Borys Zuzin

Technical Supervisor Broadcast                         

Jens Envall

Broadcast Technical Team                                               

Martin Ahnelöv

Billy Björk

Ivan Duchenko

Axel Engström

Daniel Eriksson

Leonard Gren

Christoffer Günzel

Carin Holmberg

Claude Houdet

Jesper Hvenegaard

Leo Jensen

Tom Korsgren

Taras Kostyk

Evhen Lapin

Michael Lindermeier

Anders Lundberg

Kristofer Magnusson

Linus Malmborg

Anders Olsson

Gustav Petersson

Johannes Pfleger

Andriy Semko

Nikalina Turkova

Irene Viklund

Oleksandr Yefremov

SNG Engineer                                                         

Bastiaan Giskes

Marco Verstraaten

Lead Programmer                                                  

Robert Nagy

Graphics Supervisor                                              

Jan Sannerstam

Technical Director GFX                                         

Folke Soderstrom

Project Manager GFX                                            

Ulf Martensson

Graphics Operator                                                  

Adam Leah

Henriette Nolsoe

Maria Uleskog

First Assistant Director                                           

Richard Stier

Supervisor Remote Systems                                

Moritz Greven

Steadicam operators                                             

Tom Bierbaumer

Michael Binder

Steadicam operator assistants                            

Stephan Bukor

Manuel Winkler

Cameramen                                                            

Andreas Borutta

Thomas Herzog

Krister Jorgensen

Stefan Klein

Jörg Liggesmeyer

Mikkel Reimar

Oliver Schuessler

Wilhelm Stieger

Jan Wellingerhof

Remote operators                                                  

Bernhard Carduck

Mike De Voss

Peter Karl

Peter Laursen

Sven Ulrich

Christian Will

Remote technicians                                                           

Peter Balogh

Adrian Möller

Daniel Möller

Keygrip Tracksystem                                             

Rune Andersen

Kim Carlsen

Special Camera Supervisors                               

Oleksandr Parfeniuk

Anatolii Parfeniuk

Special Camera Team                                          

Serhii Bilyi

Dmytro Cheshykhin

Volodymyr Dmytriiev

Ievgen Domaretskyi

Dmytro Firov

Volodymyr Ignatenko

Denys Khmilevskyi

Kostiantyn Klymenko

Serhii Kopylov

Vitalii Kruchak

Oleksii Kulish

Andrii Malikov

Maksym Miloradov

Olena Miloradova

Rodion Momot

Mykhailo Mozhniakov

Dmytro Muzyka

Myroslava Myrhorodska

Taras Nedilnytskyi

Andrii Pravdyvyi

Yurii Pylypchuk

Serhii Sadovnikov

Serhii Togobitskyi

Serhii Tselik

Stanislav Vinnik

Vitalii Voloshyn

Oleksii Yaroshenko

Anton Zavalnyi

Vitalii Zborshchyk

Oleksandr Zhadan

Screen Producer                                                    

Thomas Neese

Graphic Content Designers                                  

Mark Huff

Thomas Knack

Armin Lintl

Ramon Mazzoni

Martin Speidel

Graphic Office Manager                                        

Annika Evers

Media Operator                                                       

Nicholas Hansen

Media Server supervisor                                       

Nikolaos Charalampidis

Media Server Technician                                      

Ryan Brown

Magnus Grönberg

Project Manager Video                                         

Andreas Stein

Video Technicians                                                 

Alexander Böhm

Markus Doganay

Robert Foerster

Claudia Haardt

Konstantin Kozlov

Marcel Krauss

Thomas Lehnard

Mario Meier

Ralf Melchers

Uwe Müller

Robin Paterson

Björn Rackebrandt

Michael Reyl

Patrick Senk

Dennis Ziegler

Art Directors                                                             

Fabian Baeter

Per Arne Janssen

Art Director Assistant                                             

Christina Noel Hoffmann

Change Over Crew                                                

Stefan Sjöland

Oskar Österlie

Henrik Israelsson

Henrik Lindstedt

Key Account Set and Stage                                  

Anthonie de Haas

Project Manager Set and Stage                          

Marco Kempen

Set and Stage Construction                                 

Dominik Aschoff

Andre Bauer

Eik Behrendt

Katrien Blüm

Stoffel Crum

Johannes Dehnert

Pluis Doeleman

Carsten Els

Sebastian Flathe

Dirk Frenz

Rene Gruel

Jasper Jurriens

Tjarco Koedood

Patrick Landherr

Pjotr Piket

Teymur Rahimi

Fred Reijn

Mario Reppel

Roy Rietberg

Andre Schmeißer

Johannes Sikkes

Olaf Skotnik

Kees Slothouber

Stefan van Bellen

Henk van de Garskamp

Ruben van de Wetering

Jacques van Dingenen

Edward van Drongelen

Ed van Haastrecht

Pieter van Pelt

Juri van Pul

Annemarie van Rietschoten

Rick Vogel

Albert Worst

Hennie Zwaan

Pyro Designer                                                         

Markku Aalto

Pyro Technicians                                                    

Roman Babich

Jaskko Erkinheimo

Anton Fedorov

Andrey Gordeev

Teppo Hakkarainen

Ari Kivelä

Teemu Koivistoinen

Oleg Logvin

Oleg Papka

Vitaliy Pashkevich

Markus Reijonen

Igor Shulga

Varvara Shulga

Project Manager IT & IC                                        

Benedikt Leister

Yung-Min Lee

CCR Crew                                                               

Valeria Costa

Serkan Güner

Nico Hartmann

Raffael Hotz

Dirk Nickel

Luise Riedel

Larsen Roesicke

Tomasz Tadeusz Siechowski

Jakob Thygsen

Intercom & Radio                                                    

Hans-Jürgen Dell

Thomas Domin

Olaf Friedrich

Anna Gromkova

Emmanuel Ita

Tereza Lavrukh

Accreditation Manager                                          

Tetyana Siruk

Accreditation & Access                                          

Volodymyr Demchuk

Viktor Eberli

Stefan Isted-Raffelsieper

Peter Mooshage

Dino Müller

Jürgen Wüst

IT Infrastructure                                                       

Arvid Ekblad

Daniel Erlandsson

Per Heijel

Anton Hultberg

Peter Lind

Johan Lundberg

Alfred Ngossi

Caroline Pallin

Hampus Rosenqvist

Joel Westerlund

IT Engineer                                                              

Oleksandr Guryanov

Production Manager Power                                 

Wouter Hallaert

Crew Chief Power                                                  

Robertus van Herk

Chief Electrician                                                     

Tom Delbaere

Generator Technician                                            

Marc Decallonne

Electricians                                                              

Arno Broekmans

Guido Kerkhofs

Mark Rennocks

Comm Liasion Officer                                            

Ivor Lyttle

Comm Lounge Manager                                       

Katrīna Meržvinska

Arena Manager                                                       

Natasha Doroshenko

Senior Venue Manager                                         

Oleksandr Kariakin

Venue Manager                                                      

Bohdan Dzyunko

Volodymyr Luchkin

Venue Team                                                            

Mykhaylo Grynchak

Kateryna Gundrova

Volodymyr Ivanov

Oleksandr Koniaga

Yaroslav Kornienko

Yevhen Nechyporchuk

Serhii Pokhitonov

Oleksandr Shemshur

Stepan Stasyuk

Oleksandr Tokarenko

Vadym Vnukov

Olexandr Yurchenko

Host Stylist                                                               

Eugeniy Kirienko

Host Stylist Team                                                    

Elena Burenina

Lyudmyla Sedlyar

Kateryna Vozianova

Victoria Zagrafova

Head of Makeup and Hair                                    

Emir Kapetanovic

Hair Stylists                                                              

Sona Badalyan

Evhenii Bozhchenko

Sergiy Burakov

Nataliia Chaikovska

Evhen Dema

Ivan Diachuk

Denys Fedchenko

Yuliia Hanotska

Mykola Harashchenko

Andrii Kryvonos

Anrdiy Kuzmin

Denys Kuzmych

Artem Kysil

Kostiantyn Leliuk

Denys Lohvinov

Viacheslav Lystopadov

Viktoriia Poberezhna

Maryna Romenska

Rustam Rustamov

Elizabeth Sinnermark

Oleksandr Zaporozhets

Make Up Artists                                                       

Anastasiia Babii

Anna Bulenok

Dmytro Hrybko

Liliya Kapitanchuk

Roza Kobahidze

Evgeniya Korbetskaya

Anastasiia Korostylyova

Svitlana Martyniuk

Tetiana Matvieieva

Aleksandra Nezhmedinova

Uliana Piskozub

Iryna Piskozub

Mariia Plotnikova

Mariia Pos

Yana Shyshniak

Samira Ström

Iryna Sytnikova

Alina Terletska

Anastasia Varenichenko

Katerina Zhovtobrukh

Daria Zuban

Costume Designer                                                 

Eugeniy Kirienko

Opening Sequence Producer                              

Elena Malkova

Opening Sequence Director                                

Alexey Guz

Opening Sequence DoP                                       

Yuri Bakun

"ESC with Verka Serduchka" - Producer           

Konstantin Shamin

"ESC with Verka Serduchka" - Team                  

Alexandra Cody

Semyon Gorov

Oleg Kirillov

Elena Kirillova

Roman Surja

Ivan Solenko

Anastasia Konarskaya

"ESC with Verka Serduchka" - Actors                 

Andrey Danilko

Inna Belokon

Operational Director                                                          

Yurii Bilovus

Deputy OD - Tenders issues                                

Yurii Zhukov

Deputy OD - Legal issues                                     

Ruslana Klimenko

Deputy OD - General issues                                

Vyacheslav Poliah

Head of Procurement                                            

Iryna Osadcha

Head of Legal                                                         

Yurii Koshel

Head of Finance                                                     

Vitaliy Kyrylenko

Security Manager                                                   

Oleksandr Dichek

Health and Safety Manager                                 

Glib Bitiukov

Communication Manager                                     

Yulia Golovlyova

HR Manager                                                            

Olga Kutsenko

HR Administrator                                                    

Olena Manko

Event Manager                                                       

Kyrylo Voronin

Lighting Supervisor Del. & Press                        

Volodymyr Bezden

Technical Manager Del. & Press                         

Volodymyr Ivanov

Delegation Bubble Manager                                

Maryna Kalashnikova

Production manager Press Conf.                        

Marko Levo

Production Photographer                                     

Ralph Larmann

Eurovision Song Contest Voting powered by digame mobile GmbH

Televoting Supervisor                                           

Thomas Niedermeyer

Technical Director                                                  

Kerstin Hahn

Televoting Assistant                                                           

Jasmin Wilkenloh

Televoting PM                                                         

Kristin Simon

Alicia Grosenick

Platform Management                                           

Rene Klimkeit

Markus Machledt

Voting monitoring by PwC                                                

Stephan Teiwes

Argun Uysal

Eurovision.tv - powered by Scrn

CEO                                                                          

Sietse Bakker

Project Leader                                                        

Paul Jordan

YouTube Channel Manager                                

Stijn Smulders

Web Developer                                                       

Robert van Steen

Video Editor                                                             

Wim Dehandschutter

Video Editor                                                             

Jan Demulder

Video Editor                                                             

Femke de Laat

Official Photographer                                             

Thomas Hanses

Official Photographer                                             

Andres Putting

Editor                                                                        

Victor Escudero

Helena Nilsson

Josianne Zwart

Yuliia Krivinchuk

Premier                                                                     

Christina Joyce

Toby Leston

David Wade

Alex Walker

Michael Lowther

Stefano Salucci

Sophie Webber

Matt Hemes

Eurovision Special Events                                    

Bruno Beeckman

Anthony Robinson

Dimitry Zakharychev

Alexey Ivanov

Suzana Fenster

Nicholas Quintana

Delimir Babic

Zoran Minic

Igor Kim

Euroradio                                                                 

Martin Lonicer

Francesca Matera

EBU Technical Supervisors                                 

Felix Berndt

Paul Jennings

EBU Voting Coordinators                                     

Moritz Stadler

Sonia Tan

EBU Voting Support                                                           

Marc Le Grand

John Richardson

Jean-Pierre Ross-Carre

EBU Project Manager                                            

Gert Kark

Karen Simha

EBU Security Advisor                                            

Andreas Schmitz

EBU Legal Advisor                                                 

Laetitia Gonnet

Assistant to EBU Executive Supervisor              

Stephanie Caflisch

EBU Event Supervisor                                           

Nadja Burkhardt

EBU Executive Supervisor                                   

Jon Ola Sand

 

 

 

 

May 15

Hello!

Sorry for slacking! I was completely drained of energy on May 14!

Well...... this journey is about to come to an end, and so is this diary. I'm so happy for all kind emails and facebook notifications that we received from all over the world. Of course it's a wonderful feeling to finally to have this show done and dusted! But it's also sad and empty. This production has been such a major part of our lives for such a long time, and we have put so much blood, sweat and tears into it. We've met so many new wonderful people during this journey, and we've shared an adventure of a lifetime. What has been our reality for such a long time, is about to become a memory, and I just hope that everyone followed my advice and stopped every once in a while, just to enjoy the moment!

 

0stagegone

You all know what the stage looked at on May 13!

 

0stagegone

But I guess you don't know what it looked like only 24 hours later! Load out started the same second as the last journalist left our stage.

 

0stagegone

And May 16 it looked like this!

 

0stagegone

And in the opposite direction, the grandstands, our green room and FOH met the same destiny. We expect the last pieces to be out and on a truck way before our deadline on May 21. Which is great! It will allow our crew to get some sightseeing in. Kyiv is a beuatiful city, and if you've never been here, you should change that! But don't come in the winter! It's butt-licking cold! :-)

 

0stagegone

And here is the result from us! Me, Pavlo, Timur, Jon Ola , Mr President, Alex, Vova and Sergeii all give Eurovision Song Contest 2017 THUMBS UP!

I hope you all will have a fantastic summer! I know that I will! And maybe we'll see each other in here some other time! Who knows!

Big fucking hugs and kisses from all of us, to all of you!

We'll post the credit list tomorrow!

 

What is the best way to travel to Portugal?

 

So many questions........................

 

 

 

May 16

Don't worry - we'll still show some highlights from load out but I (Joan) just had to do this first!

 

giphy

 

Happy Birthday Ola!! We all love you VERY MUCH!

Love, your minions

 

 

May 13

Wow! WE DID IT! People, I do NOT recommend producing a Eurovision Song Contest in less than five months which was the case this year............. But thanks to an absolutely AMAZING team, we managed to pull it off and produce three kick ass broadcasts!
And the Grand Final was actually my 30th Eurovision broadcast since the start in 2000. Congratulations to me!

 

7sweden

I dare to say that Eurovision Song Contest is the most rehearsed show in the world, and once we come to broadcasts, the machinery is up and running at full speed. No mistakes are allowed at this point, and none made......... well besides of that one security guy who let the wacko up on stage during Jamala's performance. Besides that, everyone was at their top of performance.

 

7sweden

We even got our steadi cam guys to run through flames! I hope you don't share this with your insurance company...........

 

7sweden

Behind every strong man there is an even stronger woman. Well.......... in my case there are 4! Thanks darlings for taking care of me , the venue and the production office on a daily basis!

 

 

7sweden

Swedish chilling in the Greenroom after their perfomance. They came to win, but had to settle for 5th place which is not too bad! And at least you beat Spain! Then again........ everyone beat Spain.........

 

7sweden

I think the real winners are me, Christer Björkman and Anders Lehnhof! This is why we took the trophy and ran!

 

7sweden

But they found us, and gave it to the real winner! CONGRATULATIONS PORTUGAL! Salavdor Sobral came, sang, charmed all of Europe, and scored 753 points more than Spain! I was so sure for this to happen that I actually had a Portuguese flag on my Riedel panel!

portugal flag

See?!

 

But the best dance act was of course Italy, as you can see below!

 

 

Why do tourists go to the top of tall buildings and then put money in telescopes so they can see things on the ground in close-up?

 

So many questions...........

 

 

 

 

More Articles ...

Ola Melzig

  • Europe  +46 704 104 343
  • US +1 719 466 1785
  • ola {at} m-m-pr.com

Contact us

Joan Lyman Melzig

  • Europe  +46 708 204 767
  • US +1 719 466 1784
  • joan {at} m-m-pr.com