PLASA Focus Backstage Malmo Banneresc13 logo w200

Welcome back to the Eurovision Diary!

My name is Ola Melzig, and I’m the Technical Director for the show, responsible for lighting, sound, staging, rigging, automation, LED, projection and pyro, so I’ll have my hands full, for sure.

Bookmark this page to get your daily updates - they will appear in order of the most recent news first, going backwards. If you've missed any days, there is a menu on the right. We'll stick to the format from previous years, where we post the daily news from what happened the day before, because we work late and don't want you to miss anything from the previous night!

So this is for you, dear readers. WELCOME to our daily lives.    Yours truly, Ola Melzig, Technical Director

May 20

 

 wearedone

YES WE ARE! DONE DONE DONE!

This is yours truly, posting for the very last time on the 2013 edition of the Eurovision Diary.

But I can't sign out without posting the credit list. Here are all the wonderful people that were involved in making the BEST Eurovision Song Contest ever.

God bless y'all!

 

Executive Producer

MARTIN ÖSTERDAHL

 

Show Producer

CHRISTER BJÖRKMAN

 

Head of Production

JOHAN BERNHAGEN

 

Head of Relations

CHRISTEL THOLSE WILLERS

 

Creative Director

SVEN STOJANOVIC

 

Multi Camera Directors

DANIEL JELINEK

ROBIN HOFWANDER

 

Assisting Multi Camera Directors

SARA TJÄRNBERG

CHRISTINA KLEVEGÅRD-JOHNSSON

 

Vision Mixer

MARK MOLNAR-VERESS

 

Sound Design

FREDRIK STÅLNE

CHRISTIAN WETTERLIN

JONAS SJÖBERG

 

Lighting Design

FREDRIK JÖNSSON

EMMA LANDARE

 

Stage Design

VIKTOR BRATTSTRÖM

FRIDA ARVIDSSON

 

Video Content Designer

MIKKI KUNTTU

 

Technical Director Show

OLA MELZIG

 

Technical Director Broadcast

BO WAHLBERG

 

Assistant Technical Director Show

TOBIAS ÅBERG

 

Technical Supervisor

JENS ENVALL

 

Production Manager Show

ANETTE HELENIUS

 

Editor

LINDA ADAMSSON

 

Post Production Manager

JOHANNA BENDTSEN

 

Senior Floor Manager

HENRIC VON ZWEIGBERGK

 

Assistant to Executive Producer

MARIA ACEVEDO

 

Assistant to Head of Production

ANNIKA ZAHR

 

Assistant Stage Director

MATTIAS CARLSSON

 

Assistant to Show Producer

SAMUEL ANDERSSON

 

Assistant to Creative Director

HELENA LINDBLAD

 

Editor in chief

MATTIAS ENGSTRAND

 

Postcards Production

CAMP DAVID

 

Postcards Production Team

SEBASTIAN REED
NIKLAS FRÖBERG
ANDREAS ÖHMAN
JEPPE KOLSTRUP
LAERKE HERTHONI
DANIEL WIRTBERG

JOHN STRANDH
ERIK NORDLUND
ERIK PERSSON
JOHAN HOLMQUIST
PAUL EVANS
NADIM CARLSEN
IGA MIKLER
NIKLAS JOHANSSON
HÅVARD BYRKJELAND

Postcards and Opening Sequence

KRISTINA WIBOM

LOLO UGGLA

NICLAS LARSSON

JOHAN SKOG

ROBERT JITZMARK

SIMON PONTÉN

THERESE ELFSTRÖM

JONAS WESSMAN

 

3D Effects and Post Production

SWISS

 

3D Effects and Post Production Team

ERIK HOLMEDAL

LEO WILK

HANNA BENGTSSON

MARKUS BERGQVIST

 

Graphics Design

BRETT RICHARDS

ROI SABAROV

 

Colorist

PAUL HARRISON

 

VT Music

ADAM NORDÉN

 

Director/Script Writer

EDWARD AF SILLÉN

 

Script Writer

DANIEL REHN

 

Director's Assistant

MARIE OLOFSSON

 

Interval Act Directors

FREDRIK RYDMAN

JENNIE WIDEGREN

 

Interval Act Assistant

EMILIA SANDQUIST

 

Viewing Room Producer

STUART BARLOW

 

Viewing Room Assistants

HANNA WILENIUS

MICKE KEROVIRTA

HÅKAN GREKO

JAN WALDENMARK

 

Designer Host

JEAN-PAUL GAULTIER

 

Designer Team Host

JACQUELINE SMEYERS-PICOT

MARIE LUCETTE HANSON

JELKA MUSIC

 

Costume Designer

PHIA HOKKANEN

 

Costume Design Assistants

LENA ADAMSSON

SARA APPELTOFT

TORBJÖRN BERGSTRÖM

KARIN ERIKSSON

MIMMI GEDDA

LISA GRANAT

TERES HÖGELIN

MARY RINGENSON-HOLST

 

Participants

ANN ABRAHAMSSON

SEBASTIAN AMERISE

MAJA ANDERSSON

YESSICA ANDERSSON

THOMAS BENSTEM

ALINA BJERKLAND

ANTON BORGSTRÖM

JOEL BREKKE

NAJA CALMANN HINKE

SABINA DALFJÄLL

HENRIETTA EDLUND

MALIN EHLIN

ELISABETH EKBERG

ÅSA ENGMAN

MATILDA FLEBERG

LOUISE FRISK

GINA GARCIA RATTO

DAN GILL

LINDA HANSSON

CHRISTIAN HUNT

SACHA JEAN-BAPTISTE

BEATA JUTO

MARTIN KAGEMARK

EDVIN KARLSSON

DANIEL KOIVONEN

KENNY LANTZ

TIMO LATTU

MARLENE LINDAHL

HANNA LINNÉ

ANETTE LOSELL

MATHIAS LOSELL

MARIA MALMSTRÖM

WICTORIA MAYR

ANNA NORDBECK

ZAIN ODELSTÅL

VICKI PEREZ

PATRIK RIBER

NATHALIE ROSENBERG

ADNAN SAHURIC

ALEXANDRA SAMBOR

ADAM SVENSSON

MOA SÖLLGÅRD

ANGELA TENGREN

FRIDA WIKLUND

HELENA ÅKESSON

PETRI SÅNGARE

VÄRLDENS KÖR

KOMVUX MALMÖ SÖDERVÄRN

LOREEN

SARAH DAWN FINER
JOHAN RÖHR

”We Write the Story”

Music & Lyrics: B. ANDERSSON, B. ULVAEUS

Arrangement: AVICII

”We Got The Power”

Music & Lyrics: GEOFFRO, E. DEAN

”My Heart Is Refusing Me”

Music & Lyrics: M. DENEBI, B. DJUPSTRÖM, L. TALHAOUI

”Euphoria"

Music & Lyrics: P. BOSTRÖM, T. G:SON

 

VT Swedishness Production

FLX 2.0 AB

 

VT Swedishness Team
FREDRIK LINDSTRÖM

FELIX HERNGREN

FREDRIK FALCK

JONAS ÅHLUND

NICLAS CARLSSON

PONTUS EDGREN

PER GAVATIN

CORNELIA OPITZ

 

"Swedish Smorgasbord"

Music & Lyrics: J LUNDKVIST, E. AF SILLÉN, D. RÉHN, M. BAYLEY

"The Winner Takes It All"

Music & Lyrics: B. ANDERSSON, B. ULVAEUS

"Score Board"

Music: MARIO PEREZ AMIGO

 

VT Photographer

JÖRGEN LINDSKOG

 

VT Editor

MIKAEL ENGSTRÖM

 

Backstage Co-ordinator

PIERRE BREDSTENSLIEN

CARL-PHILIP LANDIN

 

Operation Manager

AXEL EKBLAD

 

Travel Manager

JOHANNA NORDMARK

 

Venue Manager

LINDA LEEMAN

 

Accreditation Manager

PELLE MÖLLER

 

Accreditation Technical Assistants

DANIEL ERLANDSSON

CAROLINA TIDESJÖ

 

Graphics

LOTTA MALLANDER

JESPER GAWELL

ARTHUR MASON

PETER ERIKSSON

 

Legal Counsel

MATS LINDGREN

 

Financial Account

CARINA NORDERSTÅL

 

Head of Recruitment

JOHANNA BYSTRÖM

 

Procurement

JONAS LUNDIN

SARA HELLSTRÖM

 

Technical Production Assistant

IVETA PROCKLOVA

 

Technical Marketing Manager

JOAN LYMAN

 

International Media Services

JAKOB BJURSTRÖM

 

Production Manager

TOMAS OLSSON

MALIN SJÖGREN

 

Logistics Manager

BERTIL GÖRANSSON

 

Production Photographer

LOUISE STICKLAND

 

Lighting Design Assistant

HELEN MARENGHI

 

Gaffer

PETER ANDERSSON

 

Lighting Operators

CALLE BRATTBERG

TIMO KAURISTO

PONTUS LAGERBIELKE

DANNE PERSSON

 

BlackTrax

FLORENTIN VON FRANKENBERG

GILRAY DENSHAM

MARTIN KUHN

 

Followspot Caller

ANDERS WALLERTZ

 

Followspot Operators

KATJA AIHA

MARCUS BRANDBERG

CINA FORSGREN

JEFF FRIDÉN

LINA HANSSON

FREDRIK HILL

ROBERT HOLM

CONNY JARLESTÅL

KEVIN MOORHOUSE

MIKA PULKKINEN

VICTOR SVENSSON

DAVID WEBEKLINT

RASMUS WEBEKLINT

 

Wireless Light Operators

VINCENT DE BELLEVAL

SOPHIE BLONDEAU

JULIEN MARIONNET

AUDREY VALLEE

 

Lighting Support

NICOLAI GUBI SCHMIDT

MARCUS KRÖMER

RENÉ BERHORST

NIGEL SADLER

 

Head of PA Sound

OSKAR JOHANSSON

 

PA Sound Crew

MATTIAS WINTHER

MATTIAS GUSTAVSSON

MAGNUS JOHANSSON

DALLAS DAHL

JOHAN RINSTAD

MARTIN BRÄNGE

PETER DEGERFELT

ABBE AHLBIN

OSKAR MEIJER

MARIA ANDRÉN

ANDERS EKSTEDT

JESSICA BROWN

FRANS EBBESSON

MATTIAS POUSSETTE

FANNY LJUNGBLOM

JENS BRUGGE

CECILIA FAGERSTRÖM

JACOB HÅÅL

KENNETH BACK

DANIEL RÜDÉN

JONAS NAESBY

ØYSTEIN KARLSEN

ROB HUGHES

ERIK GRAHN

KEVIN JUNGK

CHRISTIAN ALMER FREDERIKSEN

KIM BJÖRN PETERSEN

STEPHAN HURZ

VOLKER SCHMITT

GERRIT BUHE

JENNIFER GÅRDENHAG

ISABELLA JOHANSSON

 

Video Content Operators

MIKKO LINNAVUORI

NEIL TRENELL

 

Video Content Creators

PEDER TANNEMYR

LENNART WÅHLIN

JOHANNES FERM WINKLER

PER JOHANSSON

 

Media Server Management

NICKE LILJEQVIST

JOHAN WEST

MORGAN BROWN

MAGNUS GRÖNBERG

 

Projection Managers

LARS MOSSBERG

NICLAS LJUNG

 

Projection Technicians

JOACIM JARDENÄS

CHRISTOFFER DEDES

ANDERS ÖDMARK

ROBERT WITT

MATTIAS FRÖBERG

JONAS RITZ

JOHAN KRISTENSSEN

MAGNUS LEWREN

HENRIK ISRAELSSON

ERIK POWNFENB

 

Projection Technical Support

ABBE WESTERLUNDH

MARIN WOOD

FOUAD MOHAFER

 

Stage Managers

TOBIAS BERG

MIKAEL LINDSTRÖM

 

Stage Marker

TOBIAS BRODD

 

Stage Project Manager

MATTHEW HALES

 

Assistant Project Manager

BRANDON BOGAERT

 

Stage and Automation

JESPER GUNGE

JASON SPISAK

MCLANE SNOW

IDA BROGSTRÖM

ROBIN HENRY

STEFANIE MÜLLER

MATHEW HAMILTON

CAITLEN SMITH

JAN LEHOUKE

WOUTER BUQUOY

SVEN BALLEGEER

JAN DOESSELAERE

IVO OOSTERLINCK

BRAM DEPAEPE

YOSE DUTTO

JENS MORTENSEN

VIKTOR ECKHARDT

VICTOR ROHLIN

BEATRICE HERTZ

 

Props Crew

TOMAS PIHLBLAD

SVEN SUNDKVIST

HENRIK LINDSTEDT

ERIK BLOMDAHL

 

Project Manager Lighting, Rigging and Sound

MATTHIAS RAU

FREDRIK MORITZ  

 

Crew Chief - Lighting

LUCAS LINDHOLM    

OLAF PÖTTCHER

 

Head of Data - Lighting

ALEX SCHMIDT      

 

Head of Power - Lighting

FREDRIK STORMBY

 

Lighting Crew

GUSTAV TYDÉN

KAI ADELT

ANDREAS HOMEYER

GUIDO WYDRA

MARIO MÖLLER

RALF-PETER STEMMER

CHRISTIAN HERMS      

JOEL PAPMEHL      

INGO MÜLLER        

DANIEL EKSTAM    

WICTOR WESTERDAHL

DANA CICIN-ANGUL

LARS KALKE        

PETER PIHLBLAD      

STEFAN SJÖLAND

MAGNUS TORNQUIST

CLAAS BARGHERR

ANGELIKA APELL  

RALF GACEK        

MIRKO TAUCHERT

FLORIAN SCHAAL

ERIK NORDENSTRAND

DANNY WARDENGA

GERRIT VON ZYCHLINSKI

STEFAN ELSNER

KAI GERHARDT        

VEIT SCHLOPSCHNAT

SEBASTIAN DOBE

PETER HALLIN

MANFRED JANNßEN  

JAN SANDER

FABIAN RUDOLPH

CLEMENS FRIEDRICH

SVEN HEIDLAS

THORSTEN WOLFF

SVEN JARGSTORF    

MATTHIAS FEITH  

ULF RICHTER

SÖNKE SÄMER

 

Change Over Crew

EVELINA NYBERG

MONTAZARS WASEL

SIMON SCHUSTER

ALI ALDAHAM

ELVID HERAK

PONTUS ÖSTGÅRDH

CLAUDIO MOYA

NICLAS FRANK

NICLAS ERIK KARLSSON

MICHAEL BÄCKMAN

EMIL SVENSSON

RODI ELLILÄ

OSKAR KARLSSON

JOACIM SEGER

LEX HELENA NORLING

ANGELICA HANKA

MARCUS WALDERMARK

MATILDA NORDQVIST BERGEN

PELLE MALMKVIST

MATTIAS ANDERSSON

JONTE ECKHARDT

CHRISTOPHER JULIAN KARLSSON

 

Resource

STEPHAN BRANDT

ROY KING J:R

MICHAEL WISE

FERENC SÖDERBERG

 

Production Carpenters

MONIQUE RYDBERG

HÅKAN RUBIN

 

Greenroom Carpenters

CHRISTER ADOLFSSON

PER ANDERSSON

KARIN SÖDERBERG

MARGARETA LUTZ

ANDREAS BÄCKMAN

MAGNUS CARLSSON

LARS JANSSON

ANDERS CARLSSON

PER WALMERDAHL

BJÖRN PERSSON

DANIEL HOLMLANDER

ANDREAS LÖFMARK

RAGNAR SWAHN

ERIK WAAK

PONTUS STÖVANDER

KJELL SVENSSON

THOMAS ENGZELL

 

Crew Boss Stagehands

MIKAEL JAKOBSSON

ERICA KULIN

 

Head Rigger/Production Co-ordinator

SÖREN DURANGO

 

Assistant Head Rigger

ULF BRYNTE

 

First Steel Rigger

LARS JEDERMARK

 

Steel Riggers

DANIEL WILLIAMS

STEFAN LARSSON

HENRIK ELVING

CALUM CONNOR

STEFAN PIHL

PETTER RIMFORS

HÅKAN JÖNSSON

ABDUL SANGO

VIKTORIA HEDIN

SVEN THELSSON

JOHAN ILVE

KASPER NIELSEN

JESPER NIELSEN

PHILIP CHRISTENSEN

RASMUS SCHMIDT

 

Special Effects/Pyro Design

MARKKU AALTO

 

Pyro Technicians

TEEMU KOIVISTOINEN

TEPPO HAKKARAINEN

JONAS HULTGREN

JERKER CARLSSON

 

EBU Switch Supervisor

AVO KOKMAN

EBU Switch/Uplink

BAS GISKES

AUKE KERSTEN

 

Communication Manager

MATS BENGTSSON

 

Production Group

MOA AXELSSON

ELIN ANDERSSON

 

Multi Camera Director Assistants

LINNEA SAMUELSSON

SOBAN MOALLIM

LOUSIE BLOM

GABRIELLA DORÉN

 

Vision Control

IRENE WIKLUND

TOMAS DEWALL

OLA MALMGRENK

 

EVS Operators

ANDERS LUNDBERG

JONAS EKBERG

 

Floor Managers

JEAN JÄLTSTEN

PETER KÄCK

 

First Cameraman

PER OLOF LANTTO

 

Steadicam

NICLAS NÄRWALL

STEFAN ERIKSSON

MARCO PADOAN

FREDRIK SILFVERHJELM

 

Cameramen

DANIEL HJALMARSSON

STEFAN SKIMMERSTRAND

MICHELE GIUNTOLI

PER OLOF VÄDEL

ANDREAS HOLLGREN

JENNY HELLMAN

DRAGAN ZIVOJINOVIC

GUSTAV STRÅNGERT

NIKLAS ÖSTLING

MATTIAS RISMARK

PERNILLA ASPLUND

CECILIA ANDERSSON

INGELA THÖRN

ÅSA FERNQVIST

PATRICK LENDELUND

MARKUS LINDGREN

 

Special Camera Managers

AXEL ENGSTRÖM

CLAUDE HOUDET

 

Special Camera Technicians

PETER BALOGH

JOHANNES PFLEGER

TOBIAS KNOBLOCH

DANIEL PFLEGER

ALEXANDER RESCH

OLEKSANDR SYMONTOVSKYI

ROMAN KOTLIAR

SVIATOSLAV ZHADKO

MYKOLA ISHCHUK

 

Crane Cameramen

TORKEL WINGÅRDH

KRISTIAN ÖRYD

 

Crane Operators

ROBIN JOHANSSON

KARL GRAHM

FREDRIK CRUSE

PATRIK LEIDSTEDT

SEBASTIAN SEGERSTEDT

 

Camera Assistants

JEANETTE PETERSSON

JONAS BLOMQVIST

ANNIE SJÖBERG

 

Performer Flying

STEVE DOLAN

KRISTIAN EVANS

RORY HANAWAY

CARL JEWSBURY

PAUL NICHOLLS

PAUL PHELAN

ANDY SMITH

 

OB Production Team

MATS BING

DAVOR SARIC

LINUS MALMBORG

JOHAN LUNDBERG

NICKLAS STRÖMBERG

MIKAEL GYLLENSTIG

BILLY BJÖRK

THOMAS BEESKOW

TOTTE CALLERHOLM

ANDERS OLSSON

ANTHON BERG

MICHAEL KARLSSON

MATS BERGGREN

 

Make Up and Hair Supervisor

EMIR KAPETANOVIC

 

Hair Stylists

MICHAEL THAN BUI

PATRICK MATTSSON

ROBERT HENNINGSSON

NADIA EL SAYED SPARR

EBBA SEILITZ

SUSANNA LINDQVIST

VERA LARSEN

ANJA JÖNSSON

KARIN SOLSKER

CHRISTIN TORESSON

HANNA RYDÉN

JOSEFIN SJÖGREN

JOHAN CHRISTENSEN

ZARAH MUNTHER

SUSANNE PAVANELLI

SIMON KUNLE

 

Make Up Artists

JESSICA LARSSON

SARA INGELSSON

SAMIRA STRÖM

JENNY DURÉN

JESSICA WAHLGREN

CONNY BÄCKSTRÖM

STEPHAN ULVLUND ØIEN

MARIE FARAH FIORINIELLO

EVELINA ANDERSSON

FANNY LAGERWALL

EMMA SALVÉR

MICHAELA HOLM

JACQUELINE ARANGUIZ

CORINNE HENRIKSSON

FAZLI KRASNIQI

ANNA TERBORN

VICTORIA BERGH

PETRA STENHAMMAR

 

Presscenter

NIKLAS ANDERSSON

SAGE JONSSON

THOMAS NILSSON

MILLE SJÖBERG

 

Commentators Liaison

IVOR LYTTLE

 

Assistant

HELEN LEBENBERG

 

Commentator Technicians

BENEDIKT LEISTER

CHRISTIAN BAUMEISTER

RADOUAN ASSADI

JAN SCHORLEMER

JAN STOMMEL

TORSTEN BEGEMANN

COLIN HARDER

ANDRÉ HOPPE

FRANZISKA DICKE

STEPHAN TECKLENBURG

HELENA KNORR

RALF HÜING

THOMAS RIEDEL

 

Power

HARRIETH BERGSTRÖM

KENTH BERGSTRÖM

TOMMIE KYRK

MATHIAS KYRK

MICHAEL KYRK

BJÖRN PETTERSSON

THOMAS ÅSHAGE

 

Head of Press

ÅSA PAUES

JAN-ERIK WESTMAN

 

Head of Delegation Services

KATARINA OLSSON

JILL PAULSSON

 

Head of Press Centre

ANNA-MARIA HAVSKOGEN

 

Event Co-Ordinator

ANNICA LILJEBLAD

 

Technical Co-Ordinator Event

MARIA BOKLUND

 

Event Manager

STELLAN COLT

 

Marketing and Printing Co-ordinator

HELENA BRODÉN

 

Hospitality Manager

JOAKIM GOLDMANN

 

PR Host and Core Team

LILI ASSEFA

 

Commercial Co-ordinator

LINDA STRID

 

Moderators

CATARINA ROLFSDOTTER

ALEXANDRA PASCALIDOU

 

Eurovision.tv Team

WIM DEHANDSCHUTTER

JAN DEMULDER

FEMKE DE LAAT

STIJN SMULDERS

THOMAS HANSES

SANDER HESTERMAN

DENNIS STACHEL

MARCO BREY

VICTOR M. ESCUDERO

JAKOV LEON

OLENA OMELYANCHUK

GORDON ROXBURGH

SIMON STORVIK-GREEN

ROMAN ZURAVLJOV

 

Televoting Supervisor

THOMAS NIEDERMEYER

 

Televoting Team

HAKAN SANLIER

KERSTIN HAHN

NATALIYA TSENKOVA

KRISTIN SIMON

ANNA-MARIA EICKER

RENE KLIMHEIT

MARKUS FETTEN

STEPHAN TEIWES

MARIO CURIGER

JOACHIM STOCKER

 

EBU Project Managers

NADJA BURKHARDT

VLADISLAV YAKOVLEV

 

EBU Security Advisor

ANDREAS SCHMITZ MENSGER

 

EBU Legal Adviser

LAETITIA GONNET

 

EBU Event Coordinator

MARIEKE DUIJTS

 

Project Developer Internet

WOUTER VAN VLIET

 

EBU Communications Coordinator

JARMO SIIM

 

Eurovision Special Events

BRUNO BEECKMAN

TONY ROBINSON

DIMITRY ZAKHARYCHEV

KAROLINA JOHANSSON

DELIMIR BABIC

ZORAN MINIC

IGOR KIM

ALEXEY IVANOV

 

EBU Technical Supervisors

FRANK SAELENS

 

EBU Voting Coordinators

SONIA TAN

FELIX BERNDT

 

Assistant to EBU Executive Supervisor

STEPHANIE CAFLISCH

 

EBU Event Supervisor

SIETSE BAKKER

 

EBU Executive Supervisor

JON OLA SAND

 

HAVE A GREAT SUMMER !

 

Contact Ola Melzig

  • Europe  +46 704 104 343
  • US +1 719 466 1785
  • ola {at} m-m-pr.com

Contact Joan Lyman Melzig

  • Europe  +46 708 204 767
  • US +1 719 466 1784
  • joan {at} m-m-pr.com